About.Com - Info about.com

about.com receives about 367,000 unique visitors and 565,180 (1.54 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $2,948.00/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $4,143,567.90. According to Alexa Traffic Rank about.com is ranked number 1,434 in the world and 0.0734% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in New York, NY, 10036, United States and links to network IP address 207.241.148.122.

About - about.com

Directory featuring links, articles and reviews.
The largest source for Expert content on the Internet that helps users answer questions, solve problems, learn something new or find inspiration.
How did about.com look in the past? Edit Site Info

How popular is about.com?

Daily Unique Visitors:
367,000
Monthly Unique Visitors:
11,010,000
Daily Pageviews:
565,180 (1.54 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
1,434 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.0734% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic
majestic
Quantcast

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 31.0%33.2%1294
India 16.1%14.7%960
Mexico 5.7%5.0%665
Spain 3.7%3.7%1315
United Kingdom 3.4%3.7%2117
Canada 2.2%2.2%1888
China 2.1%1.8%9948
Australia 2.0%2.0%1422
Colombia 2.0%1.7%662
Peru 1.9%1.8%492
Venezuela 1.7%1.6%755
South Africa 1.7%1.8%818
Argentina 1.5%1.3%1195
Tanzania 1.1%1.2%143
Germany 1.0%1.1%7795
Singapore 0.9%0.9%1165
Qatar 0.8%0.9%755
Saudi Arabia 0.8%0.9%2093
Guatemala 0.8%0.7%298
Malaysia 0.7%0.6%1938
Indonesia 0.7%0.6%3969
Hong Kong 0.7%0.7%1819
Italy 0.7%0.8%6219
Chile 0.7%0.6%1275
France 0.7%0.9%8221
United Arab Emirates 0.7%0.7%1027
Ecuador 0.6%0.5%540
Dominican Republic 0.5%0.4%740
Japan 0.5%0.4%26713

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
index.about.com
47.33%44.78%1.45
about.com
9.87%7.70%1.19
reglasespanol.about.com
4.18%3.53%1.3
windowsespanol.about.com
3.08%2.90%1.4
literatura.about.com
1.15%0.91%1.2
goindia.about.com
0.98%0.78%1.2
arte.about.com
0.81%0.70%1.3
beauty.about.com
0.76%0.76%1.5
ingles.about.com
0.68%0.84%1.9
dc.about.com
0.67%0.70%1.6
com***doras.about.com
0.67%0.56%1.3
gocalifornia.about.com
0.59%0.62%1.6
***uality.about.com
0.58%0.51%1.4
tattoo.about.com
0.52%0.47%1.4
gospain.about.com
0.50%0.44%1.4
actividadesfamilia.about.com
0.50%0.46%1.4
gohongkong.about.com
0.47%0.44%1.4
cristianos.about.com
0.45%0.35%1.2
spas.about.com
0.44%0.36%1.2
motivacion.about.com
0.44%0.33%1.1
hojasdecalculo.about.com
0.43%0.41%1.4
goscandinavia.about.com
0.42%0.37%1.4
gonyc.about.com
0.38%0.30%1.2
gogermany.about.com
0.38%0.35%1.4
gocaribbean.about.com
0.37%0.28%1.2
goasia.about.com
0.37%0.35%1.4
menshair.about.com
0.37%0.38%1.6
historiausa.about.com
0.36%0.29%1.3
libros.about.com
0.35%0.27%1.2
link.about.com
0.34%0.37%1.7
goitaly.about.com
0.33%0.30%1.4
gomexico.about.com
0.33%0.27%1.3
gochina.about.com
0.33%0.25%1
webdesign.about.com
0.33%0.24%1.1
phoenix.about.com
0.32%0.31%1.5
jewelry.about.com
0.31%0.26%1.3
angelesymilagros.about.com
0.31%0.32%1.6
aprenderinternet.about.com
0.31%0.23%1.1
friendship.about.com
0.30%0.24%1.2
teenadvice.about.com
0.30%0.22%1.1
goparis.about.com
0.30%0.28%1.5
redessociales.about.com
0.29%0.22%1.1
foodtravel.about.com
0.29%0.22%1.2
divorcesupport.about.com
0.29%0.30%1.6
enperu.about.com
0.29%0.24%1.3
hairremoval.about.com
0.28%0.24%1.3
montreal.about.com
0.27%0.29%1.6
goafrica.about.com
0.27%0.20%1.1
***life.about.com
0.27%0.24%1.4
shoes.about.com
0.26%0.24%1.4
dating.about.com
0.26%0.23%1.4
comidamexicana.about.com
0.25%0.20%1.2
gocanada.about.com
0.25%0.20%1.2
travelinsurance.about.com
0.25%0.25%1.5
baile.about.com
0.24%0.21%1.3
vancouver.about.com
0.24%0.21%1.3
gogreece.about.com
0.23%0.17%1.1
vidaverde.about.com
0.23%0.17%1.1
french.about.com
0.22%0.20%1.4
goamsterdam.about.com
0.21%0.16%1.2
adolescentes.about.com
0.21%0.16%1.2
goeurope.about.com
0.21%0.14%1.0
golosangeles.about.com
0.21%0.28%2.0
skincare.about.com
0.21%0.15%1.1
enmexico.about.com
0.21%0.15%1.1
shoppingtips.about.com
0.21%0.19%1.4
musicacristiana.about.com
0.20%0.18%1.4
travelwithkids.about.com
0.20%0.19%1.4
enfermedadescorazon.about.com
0.20%0.17%1.3
***life.about.com
0.20%0.15%1.1
nuevaera.about.com
0.20%0.29%2.1
fashion.about.com
0.19%0.15%1.2
tendenciasweb.about.com
0.19%0.14%1.1
diyfashion.about.com
0.19%0.17%1.3
brooklyn.about.com
0.17%0.14%1.3
chemistry.about.com
0.17%0.11%1.0
blackhair.about.com
0.17%0.13%1.2
buscadores.about.com
0.17%0.14%1.3
***.about.com
0.17%0.16%1.5
filosofia.about.com
0.17%0.11%1.0
goseasia.about.com
0.17%0.17%1.6
golondon.about.com
0.16%0.16%1.5
consejosamor.about.com
0.16%0.17%1.6
jobsearchtech.about.com
0.16%0.10%1
studenttravel.about.com
0.16%0.15%1.4
feminismo.about.com
0.15%0.14%1.4
womenshair.about.com
0.14%0.11%1
goeasteurope.about.com
0.14%0.11%1.2
dietadvice.about.com
0.14%0.09%1.0
embarazoyparto.about.com
0.14%0.11%1.1
jeans.about.com
0.14%0.10%1.1
***teens.about.com
0.14%0.10%1
com***dorasmac.about.com
0.14%0.11%1
goflorida.about.com
0.14%0.14%1.5
experts.about.com
0.14%0.13%1.4
comidaperuana.about.com
0.14%0.13%1.4
manhattan.about.com
0.14%0.12%1
seniorliving.about.com
0.14%0.12%1.3
muebles.about.com
0.13%0.13%1.5
seniortravel.about.com
0.13%0.09%1.1
themeparks.about.com
0.13%0.09%1.1
makeup.about.com
0.13%0.10%1.2
goaustralia.about.com
0.13%0.10%1.2
gonewengland.about.com
0.13%0.11%1.3
gouk.about.com
0.13%0.12%1.5
traveltech.about.com
0.12%0.09%1.2
video.about.com
0.12%0.09%1.1
***o.about.com
0.12%0.14%1.8
seattle.about.com
0.12%0.09%1
beautysupply.about.com
0.12%0.09%1.2
usatravel.about.com
0.12%0.08%1.0
search.about.com
0.12%0.11%1
esl.about.com
0.12%0.08%1
chistes.about.com
0.11%0.08%1.1
universo.about.com
0.11%0.08%1.1
businesstravel.about.com
0.11%0.08%1.1
celulares.about.com
0.11%0.07%1.0
babyclothes.about.com
0.11%0.07%1.1
gofrance.about.com
0.11%0.11%1.4
decoracion.about.com
0.11%0.11%1.4
gochicago.about.com
0.11%0.10%1.5
remediosnaturales.about.com
0.11%0.11%1.5
jardin.about.com
0.11%0.11%1.6
govegas.about.com
0.11%0.10%1.4
motos.about.com
0.11%0.21%2.9
manualidades.about.com
0.11%0.10%1.3
mediakit.about.com
0.11%0.11%1.5
gohawaii.about.com
0.11%0.11%1.5
honeymoons.about.com
0.10%0.08%1.2
cleveland.about.com
0.10%0.07%1.1
80music.about.com
0.10%0.07%1.0
newlyweds.about.com
0.10%0.07%1.1
movies.about.com
0.10%0.07%1.1
vegetarian.about.com
0.10%0.06%1.0
parejas.about.com
0.10%0.08%1.2
babyshoes.about.com
0.10%0.08%1.3
nashville.about.com
0.10%0.09%1.5
jobsearch.about.com
0.10%0.09%1.4
engagementrings.about.com
0.10%0.08%1.3
kansascity.about.com
0.10%0.08%1.2
plussize.about.com
0.10%0.08%1.3
multiculturalbeauty.about.com
0.09%0.07%1.1
mensfashion.about.com
0.09%0.07%1.2
tatuajes.about.com
0.09%0.07%1.1
***.about.com
0.09%0.06%1
tvdramas.about.com
0.09%0.06%1.0
internships.about.com
0.09%0.06%1.0
prom.about.com
0.09%0.07%1.2
sportscareers.about.com
0.09%0.06%1.0
desktoppub.about.com
0.09%0.06%1.0
goireland.about.com
0.09%0.15%2.7
gosoutheast.about.com
0.09%0.08%1.2
goperu.about.com
0.09%0.08%1.3
ladiabetes.about.com
0.09%0.10%1.7
conditions.about.com
0.09%0.09%1.6
economics.about.com
0.08%0.06%1
negocios.about.com
0.08%0.06%1.2
onelifetolive.about.com
0.08%0.05%1.0
tabletas.about.com
0.08%0.05%1.0
geography.about.com
0.08%0.05%1.0
gojapan.about.com
0.08%0.05%1
airtravel.about.com
0.08%0.07%1
cholesterol.about.com
0.08%0.05%1
weddinginvitations.about.com
0.08%0.07%1.4
maternity.about.com
0.08%0.07%1.4
netforbeginners.about.com
0.08%0.05%1.0
childrensbooks.about.com
0.08%0.05%1
gardening.about.com
0.08%0.05%1.0
skin***.about.com
0.08%0.05%1.0
presentationsoft.about.com
0.08%0.05%1
beisbol.about.com
0.08%0.07%1
***travel.about.com
0.08%0.10%1.7
gosouthamerica.about.com
0.08%0.06%1.2
trabajo.about.com
0.07%0.05%1.1
gopuertorico.about.com
0.07%0.05%1.1
renotahoe.about.com
0.07%0.06%1.3
blogsespanol.about.com
0.07%0.05%1
gonw.about.com
0.07%0.06%1.2
ropaninos.about.com
0.07%0.05%1.2
dancemusic.about.com
0.07%0.06%1.2
maquillaje.about.com
0.07%0.06%1.2
ajedrez.about.com
0.07%0.09%2.1
weddingtraditions.about.com
0.07%0.06%1.3
camping.about.com
0.07%0.07%1.4
***latino.about.com
0.07%0.06%1.4
15minutefashion.about.com
0.07%0.06%1
quitsmoking.about.com
0.07%0.05%1.1
juegos.about.com
0.07%0.07%1.4
cocinalatina.about.com
0.07%0.06%1
portlandor.about.com
0.07%0.06%1.3
tampa.about.com
0.07%0.07%1.4
gocentralamerica.about.com
0.07%0.06%1.3
kidsfashion.about.com
0.07%0.06%1.3
luxurytravel.about.com
0.06%0.07%2
petite.about.com
0.06%0.05%1.3
tocarpiano.about.com
0.06%0.05%1.3
travelphotography.about.com
0.06%0.05%1.4
reparaciones.about.com
0.06%0.05%1.3
stlouis.about.com
0.06%0.05%1.4
math.about.com
0.05%0.06%2
goneworleans.about.com
0.05%0.06%1.9
asados.about.com
0.05%0.08%2
gotexas.about.com
0.04%0.05%2
crime.about.com
0.04%0.08%3.0
OTHER
0%7.84%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush about.com
Domain:
  about.com
Rank:
  1,166
Organic Keywords:
  2,248,768
Organic Traffic:
  2,201,894
Organic Cost:
  $1,935,571.00
Adwords Keywords:
  195,434
Adwords Traffic:
  3,522,697
Adwords Cost:
  $5,404,105.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  89
Page Authority:
  81
MozRank:
  7

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
101,594
Total Backlinks:
  19,098,446
Follow Links:
  13,138,949
Nofollow Links:
  5,959,497
Referring Domains:
  196,815
Referring IPs:
  142,095

How socially engaged is about.com?

Facebook:
  967,166
Google +:
  727,072
Linkedin:
  590
Stumbles:
  13,800
Buffer:
  7,267
Pins:
  0

How much about.com can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$2,948.00
Monthly Revenue:
$88,440.00
Yearly Revenue:
$1,076,020.00
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 187,640$2,152.23
India 83,081$132.93
United Kingdom 20,912$130.28
Canada 12,434$87.16
Australia 11,304$85.12
South Africa 10,173$44.86
China 10,173$31.44
Germany 6,217$30.03
Mexico 28,259$27.41
France 5,087$23.91
Spain 20,912$23.21
Tanzania 6,782$23.13
Italy 4,521$15.78
Singapore 5,087$15.21
United Arab Emirates 3,956$14.84
Hong Kong 3,956$13.65
Qatar 5,087$13.48
Colombia 9,608$12.78
Peru 10,173$10.89
Saudi Arabia 5,087$10.27
Malaysia 3,391$10.27
Argentina 7,347$8.74
Japan 2,261$7.23
Venezuela 9,043$6.06
Indonesia 3,391$4.17
Dominican Republic 2,261$3.78
Chile 3,391$3.46
Ecuador 2,826$3.36
Guatemala 3,956$2.10

How much money do about.com lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$529.36
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$15,880.90
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$193,217.65
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
87,117
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
2,613,505
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
31,797,648
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 33,775$387.40
India 23,263$37.22
Canada 3,108$21.79
United Kingdom 3,346$20.84
Australia 2,261$17.02
Germany 1,803$8.71
Singapore 1,475$4.41
Spain 3,973$4.41
China 1,323$4.09
Italy 769$2.68
France 560$2.63
Mexico 2,543$2.47
Indonesia 1,967$2.42
Saudi Arabia 1,068$2.16
United Arab Emirates 554$2.08
Hong Kong 396$1.36
Argentina 1,029$1.22
Peru 1,017$1.09
Colombia 769$1.02
South Africa 203$0.90
Malaysia 271$0.82
Qatar 305$0.81
Tanzania 136$0.46
Chile 441$0.45
Ecuador 254$0.30
Japan 68$0.22
Venezuela 271$0.18
Dominican Republic 90$0.15
Guatemala 79$0.04

How much is about.com worth?

Website Value:
$4,143,567.90

Where is about.com hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
207.241.148.122
ASN:
AS22780 
ISP:
ABOUT, INC. 
Server Location:
New York
NY
10036
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 207.241.148.122

There are no other sites hosted on this IP

How fast does about.com load?

Average Load Time:
(1779 ms) 49 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 4 blocking script resources and 2 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Remove render-blocking JavaScript:

https://player.vimeo.com/api/player.js
https://www.dotdash.com/wp-includes/js/jquery/jquery.js
https://www.dotdash.com/wp-includes/js/jquery/jquery-migrate.min.js
https://www.dotdash.com/assets/js/modernizr.min.js
Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

https://www.dotdash.com/assets/css/main.css
https://hello.myfonts.net/count/338011

Enable compression

Compressing resources with gzip or deflate can reduce the number of bytes sent over the network.

Enable compression for the following resources to reduce their transfer size by 444.8KiB (80% reduction).

Compressing https://www.dotdash.com/assets/css/main.css could save 340.9KiB (86% reduction).
Compressing https://www.dotdash.com/wp-includes/js/jquery/jquery.js could save 61.9KiB (65% reduction).
Compressing https://www.dotdash.com/ could save 18.9KiB (76% reduction).
Compressing https://www.dotdash.com/wp-includes/js/wp-emoji-release.min.js could save 7KiB (62% reduction).
Compressing https://www.dotdash.com/wp-includes/js/jquery/jquery-migrate.min.js could save 5.9KiB (60% reduction).
Compressing https://www.dotdash.com/assets/js/modernizr.min.js could save 5.5KiB (56% reduction).
Compressing https://www.dotdash.com/assets/img/dash/up-arrow.svg could save 4.6KiB (64% reduction).

Avoid landing page redirects

Your page has 2 redirects. Redirects introduce additional delays before the page can be loaded.

Avoid landing page redirects for the following chain of redirected URLs.

http://about.com/
http://www.about.com/
https://www.dotdash.com/

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

https://ak.sail-horizon.com/spm/spm.v1.min.js (expiration not specified)
https://www.googletagmanager.com/gtm.js?id=GTM-5QL7ZM7 (15 minutes)
https://connect.facebook.net/en_US/fbevents.js (20 minutes)
https://connect.facebook.net/signals/config/786108458181251?v=2.7.9 (20 minutes)
https://www.dotdash.com/assets/css/main.css (60 minutes)
https://www.dotdash.com/assets/img/dash/dash-logo@2x.png (60 minutes)
https://www.dotdash.com/assets/img/dash/down-arrow.svg (60 minutes)
https://www.dotdash.com/assets/img/dash/hamburger.svg (60 minutes)
https://www.dotdash.com/assets/img/dash/home-triangle-black.svg (60 minutes)
https://www.dotdash.com/assets/img/dash/home-triangle.svg (60 minutes)
https://www.dotdash.com/assets/img/dash/tiny-triangle-right.svg (60 minutes)
https://www.dotdash.com/assets/img/dash/up-arrow.svg (60 minutes)
https://www.dotdash.com/assets/img/dash/video-bubbles-bottom.png (60 minutes)
https://www.dotdash.com/assets/js/modernizr.min.js (60 minutes)
https://www.dotdash.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/04/TheBalance_logo-2.png (60 minutes)
https://www.dotdash.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/04/VerywellLogo-1.png (60 minutes)
https://www.dotdash.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/04/balance-photo.jpg (60 minutes)
https://www.dotdash.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/04/lifewire-logo.png (60 minutes)
https://www.dotdash.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/04/lifewire-photo.jpg (60 minutes)
https://www.dotdash.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/04/spruce-logo.png (60 minutes)
https://www.dotdash.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/04/spruce-photo.jpg (60 minutes)
https://www.dotdash.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/04/thoughtco-photo.jpg (60 minutes)
https://www.dotdash.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/04/thoughtco.png (60 minutes)
https://www.dotdash.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/04/tripsavby-photo.jpg (60 minutes)
https://www.dotdash.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/04/tripsavvy.png (60 minutes)
https://www.dotdash.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/04/verywell-photo.jpg (60 minutes)
https://www.dotdash.com/wp-includes/js/jquery/jquery-migrate.min.js (60 minutes)
https://www.dotdash.com/wp-includes/js/jquery/jquery.js (60 minutes)
https://www.dotdash.com/wp-includes/js/wp-emoji-release.min.js (60 minutes)
https://ssl.google-***ytics.com/ga.js (2 hours)
https://www.google-***ytics.com/***ytics.js (2 hours)

Minify CSS

Compacting CSS code can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify CSS for the following resources to reduce their size by 141KiB (36% reduction).

Minifying https://www.dotdash.com/assets/css/main.css could save 141KiB (36% reduction).

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 122.9KiB (43% reduction).

Compressing https://www.dotdash.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/04/tripsavby-photo.jpg could save 17.1KiB (50% reduction).
Compressing https://www.dotdash.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/04/verywell-photo.jpg could save 15.6KiB (48% reduction).
Compressing https://www.dotdash.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/04/thoughtco-photo.jpg could save 13.1KiB (49% reduction).
Compressing https://www.dotdash.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/04/spruce-photo.jpg could save 12.7KiB (49% reduction).
Compressing https://www.dotdash.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/04/TheBalance_logo-2.png could save 11.9KiB (44% reduction).
Compressing https://www.dotdash.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/04/balance-photo.jpg could save 11.6KiB (46% reduction).
Compressing https://www.dotdash.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/04/lifewire-photo.jpg could save 9.5KiB (46% reduction).
Compressing https://www.dotdash.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/04/VerywellLogo-1.png could save 9.1KiB (37% reduction).
Compressing https://www.dotdash.com/assets/img/dash/dash-logo@2x.png could save 5.4KiB (24% reduction).
Compressing https://www.dotdash.com/assets/img/dash/video-bubbles-bottom.png could save 4.7KiB (36% reduction).
Compressing https://www.dotdash.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/04/spruce-logo.png could save 3.6KiB (32% reduction).
Compressing https://www.dotdash.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/04/tripsavvy.png could save 3.5KiB (38% reduction).
Compressing https://www.dotdash.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/04/thoughtco.png could save 2.9KiB (37% reduction).
Compressing https://www.dotdash.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/04/lifewire-logo.png could save 2.3KiB (27% reduction).

Minify HTML

Compacting HTML code, including any inline JavaScript and CSS contained in it, can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify HTML for the following resources to reduce their size by 8.6KiB (35% reduction).

Minifying https://www.dotdash.com/ could save 8.6KiB (35% reduction).
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Size tap targets appropriately
All of your page's links/buttons are large enough for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Learn more about sizing tap targets appropriately.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Minify JavaScript
Your JavaScript content is minified. Learn more about minifying JavaScript.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  93
Vendor reliability:
  93
Privacy:
  93
Child safety:
  93

Site Categories (dmoz)

Directories/About.com

What sites are related to about.com?

Http Header

HTTP/1.1 301 Moved Permanently
Location: https://www.dotdash.com/
HTTP/1.1 200 OK
X-Powered-By: PHP/5.6.10
Link: ; rel="https://api.w.org/"
Link: ; rel=shortlink
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=UTF-8
Backend-IP: 207.241.145.36
Backend-Port: 80
Via: 1.1 varnish
Fastly-Debug-Digest: 54e3983ec2ccd127322893b34d051b3fb14f6fe0b665836ef6d543f60c1a94ab
Content-Length: 25476
Accept-Ranges: bytes
Date: Tue, 16 May 2017 13:10:54 GMT
Via: 1.1 varnish
Age: 68352
Connection: close
cache-control: max-age=3600
X-Served-By: cache-jfk8126-JFK, cache-lax8634-LAX
X-Cache: HIT, HIT
X-Cache-Hits: 1, 1
X-Timer: S1494940255.60***25,VS0,VE2
Access-Control-Allow-Origin: *

DNS Lookup

Currently Not Available

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
1999-03-12
Domain Age:
18 years 2 months 4 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.corporatedomains.com...
Domain Name: about.com
Registry Domain ID: 4300116_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.corporatedomains.com
Registrar URL: www.cscprotectsbrands.com
Updated Date: 2016-10-27T18:31:21Z
Creation Date: 1999-03-12T05:00:00Z
Registrar Registration Expiration Date: 2020-03-12T04:00:00Z
Registrar: CSC CORPORATE DOMAINS, INC.
Registrar IANA ID: 299
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +1.8887802723
Domain Status: serverTransferProhibited http://www.icann.org/epp#serverTransferProhibited
Domain Status: serverDeleteProhibited http://www.icann.org/epp#serverDeleteProhibited
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited http://www.icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Domain Status: serverUpdateProhibited http://www.icann.org/epp#serverUpdateProhibited
Registry Registrant ID:
Registrant Name: Hosting Operations
Registrant Organization: About, Inc.
Registrant Street: 249 West 17th Street, 2nd Floor
Registrant City: New York
Registrant State/Province: NY
Registrant Postal Code: 10011
Registrant Country: US
Registrant Phone: +1.2122044000
Registrant Phone Ext:
Registrant Fax: +1.9175914411
Registrant Fax Ext:
Registrant Email: email
Registry Admin ID:
Admin Name: Hosting Operations
Admin Organization: About, Inc.
Admin Street: 249 West 17th Street, 2nd Floor
Admin City: New York
Admin State/Province: NY
Admin Postal Code: 10011
Admin Country: US
Admin Phone: +1.2122044000
Admin Phone Ext:
Admin Fax: +1.9175914411
Admin Fax Ext:
Admin Email: email
Registry Tech ID:
Tech Name: Hosting Operations
Tech Organization: About, Inc.
Tech Street: 249 West 17th Street, 2nd Floor
Tech City: New York
Tech State/Province: NY
Tech Postal Code: 10011
Tech Country: US
Tech Phone: +1.2122044000
Tech Phone Ext:
Tech Fax: +1.9175914411
Tech Fax Ext:
Tech Email: email
Name Server: ns1.p30.dynect.net
Name Server: dns4.p05.nsone.net
Name Server: ns3.p30.dynect.net
Name Server: dns1.p05.nsone.net
Name Server: dns3.p05.nsone.net
Name Server: dns2.p05.nsone.net
Name Server: ns2.p30.dynect.net
Name Server: ns4.p30.dynect.net
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN WHOIS Data Problem Reporting System: http://wdprs.internic.net/
>>> Last update of WHOIS database: 2016-10-27T18:31:21Z <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

Corporation Service Company(c) (CSC) The Trusted Partner of More than 50% of the 100 Best Global Brands.

Contact us to learn more about our enterprise solutions for Global Domain Name Registration and Management, Trademark Research and Watching, Brand, Logo and Auction Monitoring, as well SSL Certificate Services and DNS Hosting.

NOTICE: You are not authorized to access or query our WHOIS database through the use of high-volume, automated, electronic processes or for the purpose or purposes of using the data in any manner that violates these terms of use. The Data in the CSC WHOIS database is provided by CSC for information purposes only, and to assist persons in obtaining information about or related to a domain name registration record. CSC does not guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a WHOIS query, you agree to abide by the following terms of use: you agree that you may use this Data only for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via direct mail, e-mail, telephone, or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes that apply to CSC (or its computer systems). CSC reserves the right to terminate your access to the WHOIS database in its sole discretion for any violations by you of these terms of use. CSC reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

Register your domain name at http://www.cscglobal.com
whois lookup at whois.crsnic.net...
Whois Server Version 2.0

Domain names in the .com and .net domains can now be registered
with many different competing registrars. Go to http://www.internic.net
for detailed information.

Domain Name: ABOUT.COM
Registrar: CSC CORPORATE DOMAINS, INC.
Sponsoring Registrar IANA ID: 299
Whois Server: whois.corporatedomains.com
Referral URL: http://www.cscglobal.com/global/web/csc/digital-brand-services.html
Name Server: DNS1.P05.NSONE.NET
Name Server: DNS2.P05.NSONE.NET
Name Server: DNS3.P05.NSONE.NET
Name Server: DNS4.P05.NSONE.NET
Name Server: NS1.P30.DYNECT.NET
Name Server: NS2.P30.DYNECT.NET
Name Server: NS3.P30.DYNECT.NET
Name Server: NS4.P30.DYNECT.NET
Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Status: serverDeleteProhibited https://icann.org/epp#serverDeleteProhibited
Status: serverTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#serverTransferProhibited
Status: serverUpdateProhibited https://icann.org/epp#serverUpdateProhibited
Updated Date: 16-nov-2016
Creation Date: 12-mar-1999
Expiration Date: 12-mar-2020

>>> Last update of whois database: Tue, 16 May 2017 13:10:43 GMT <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

NOTICE: The expiration date displayed in this record is the date the
registrar's sponsorship of the domain name registration in the registry is
currently set to expire. This date does not necessarily reflect the expiration
date of the domain name registrant's agreement with the sponsoring
registrar. Users may consult the sponsoring registrar's Whois database to
view the registrar's reported date of expiration for this registration.

TERMS OF USE: You are not authorized to access or query our Whois
database through the use of electronic processes that are high-volume and
automated except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or
modify existing registrations; the Data in VeriSign Global Registry
Services' ("VeriSign") Whois database is provided by VeriSign for
information purposes only, and to assist persons in obtaining information
about or related to a domain name registration record. VeriSign does not
guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a Whois query, you agree to abide
by the following terms of use: You agree that you may use this Data only
for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data
to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass
unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail, telephone,
or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes
that apply to VeriSign (or its computer systems). The compilation,
repackaging, dissemination or other use of this Data is expressly
prohibited without the prior written consent of VeriSign. You agree not to
use electronic processes that are automated and high-volume to access or
query the Whois database except as reasonably necessary to register
domain names or modify existing registrations. VeriSign reserves the right
to restrict your access to the Whois database in its sole discretion to ensure
operational stability. VeriSign may restrict or terminate your access to the
Whois database for failure to abide by these terms of use. VeriSign
reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

The Registry database contains ONLY .COM, .NET, .EDU domains and
Registrars.
Last update was 99 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
about.com widget